m-View Website Privacy Policy Draft 14 July 2014

m-View is committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. This policy explains the steps we have taken to ensure that we comply with the Privacy Act 1988. Should you have any questions regarding Momentum Technology Solutions Privacy Policy, please call us on +61 03 9823 0800 or email us at info@momentumgroup.com.au.

For the purposes of this policy, ‘m-View’, ‘we‘ and ‘our‘ refers to Momentum Technology Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 99116 858 532), our employees and authorised representatives.

What information do we collect and how

We collect personal information in order to provide you with our services and products. Your information will be obtained and maintained in accordance with relevant legislation, including any legal obligations of our suppliers.

We may request your information via our website, during phone conversations, or from relevant written, electronic or faxed correspondence. Personal information may include:

  • full name
  • date of birth
  • business and postal address
  • email address
  • contact numbers
  • business entity and ABN number (if applicable)

In the event you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we will assist you with your enquiry as best we can, providing you with general options available to you.

How we use or disclose your personal information

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by m-View will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

We may disclose or use the personal information we collect to:

  • Contact you by telephone when submitted by you through our website
  • Manage our relationship with you, our customer
  • Comply with all applicable laws
  • Perform other related functions and activities (these may change from time to time)
  • Within m-View for the delivery, maintenance and improvement of our products and services

You can withdraw your consent by contacting us at info@mview.com.au or by calling +61 03 9823 0800

Electronic communications, Security and Data Protection

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. While we take all reasonable care to protect you personal information once it is received (and in compliance with Australian privacy laws), we cannot guarantee that information sent and received over the internet is 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over the Momentum Technology’s website is therefore at each user’s own risk.

From time to time, we may send you marketing materials and notifications via electronic communication such as email. If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to do this, please contact us at info@mview.com.au or by calling +61 03 9823 0800.

m-View takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at the time of use. We have safeguards in place to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access. You should contact us if you think your personal information is incorrect or if you want to remove, update or access your personal information.

Like a number of commercial website operators, m-View uses Google Analytics to measure and analyse internet usage across our websites. To improve delivery of our online services we may also collect (via ‘cookies’) statistical information about the usage of our site. You can disable ‘cookies’ in your browser settings.